Port of Hamburg

Fritz Stoltenberg (Kiel 1855 - Schönberg/Holst. 1921)

Port of Hamburg

Lot-No. 136

Proceeds : 1.000 €

Gouache, 25 x 36 cm, lo. le. sign. Fritz Stoltenberg, lo. ri. dat. 18. Nov. 1893 as well as inscribed "Hamburger Hafen von Amerika-Höft gesehen", some foxing, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Landscape a. marine painter, studied at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen as well as in Munich under G. Benczur, worked in Kassel, Munich a. since 1889 in Kiel, travelled Italy, Algeria, Belgium a. Norway. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Tillmann/Wolf-Timm, "F. S. - Ein Landschafts- und Marinemaler aus Kiel" a. others.

Fritz Stoltenberg: Port of Hamburg

Port of Hamburg

Lot-No. 136

Proceeds : 1.000 €

Port of Hamburg
Port of Hamburg