A Storm rolling in

Anton Melbye (Kopenhagen 1818 - Paris 1875)

A Storm rolling in

Lot-No. 126

Proceeds : 3.100 €

Oil/canvas, 25 x 41 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Anton Melbye 1867, min. rest. - Danish marine painter, student of the Copenhagen Academy under Ch. W. Eckersberg, worked in Paris a. Hamburg for some time, teacher of Camille Pissarro a. H. Leitner. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Kopenhagen. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Weilbach a. others.

Anton Melbye: A Storm rolling in

A Storm rolling in

Lot-No. 126

Proceeds : 3.100 €

A Storm rolling in
A Storm rolling in