Catalogue ArchiveJuni 2012 → Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955) - In the Chicken Run

Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955) - In the Chicken Run

In the Chicken Run

Lot-Nr. 87 | Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955)

In the Chicken Run | Result 11.100 €

1909, oil/canvas, 70,5 x 80,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. E. Eitner 09, on the stretcher estate stamp a. no. NK 5453. - Prov.: Grandchild of the artist. - Painter a. graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa "E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist", 2005, Zimmermann "E.E. - Ein Hamburger Maler in Lübeck", 2006, "E.E. Ein Hamburger Maler des Lichts, 2012 a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Schedule of Auctions

  • 26 September 2020
  • 28 November 2020