Catalogue ArchiveJuni 2012 → Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956) - Flowers in a Vase

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956) - Flowers in a Vase

Flowers in a Vase

Lot-Nr. 105 | Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

Flowers in a Vase | Result 500 €

Oil/wood, 30 x 39,5 cm, up. le. sign. a. dat. Fried. Schaper 49. - Landscape painter, studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa "F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit" (2007) a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Schedule of Auctions

  • 27 November 2020
  • 28 November 2020