Flowering Rapeseed Field

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

Flowering Rapeseed Field

Lot-No. 63

Proceeds : 11.800 €

Oil/canvas, 50 x 77 cm, lo. le. sign. Feddersen, lo. ri. dat. a. inscribed 91 Kleiseerkoog 25 Juni, on the stretchers fragments of labels. - Cat. rais.: F0461. - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked a. lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe "Der Maler H.P.F." (1966), Bieske "H.P.F." (1998), Schulte-Wülwer "Sehnsucht nach Arkadien".

Hans Peter Feddersen: Flowering Rapeseed Field

Flowering Rapeseed Field

Lot-No. 63

Proceeds : 11.800 €

Flowering Rapeseed Field
Flowering Rapeseed Field