Alley in Hamburg

Kurt Löwengard (Hamburg 1895 - London 1940)

Alley in Hamburg

Lot-No. 117

Proceeds : 1.400,00 €

Watercolour, 32 x 25 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Löwengard 12 Nov 39, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Hamburg painter, draughtsman a. graphic artist, pupil of A. Siebelist, studied at the Weimar Bauhaus under W. Klemm a. L. Feininger, member of the Hamburg secession, of the Hamburgische Künstlerschaft a. of the Altonaer Künstlerverein, travelled repeatedly to Paris, in 1939 he emigrated to London. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Schleswig (SHLM), Rendsburg (Jüdisches Museum) a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns "K.L.1895-1940" a. others.

Kurt Löwengard: Alley in Hamburg

Alley in Hamburg

Lot-No. 117

Proceeds : 1.400,00 €

Alley in Hamburg