Dramatic Landscape

Waldemar Rösler (Striesen/Dresden 1882 - Arys/Ostpreußen 1916)

Dramatic Landscape

Lot-No. 162

Proceeds : 6.200,00 €

Oil/canvas, 52,5 x 67,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. W. Rösler, min. craquelure, min. pigment loss. - German painter a. graphic artist, main exponent of late impressionist landscape paitnting in Germany, studied 1896-1904 at the Königsberg academy under M. Schmidt, E. Neide a. as master student of L. Dettmann, in 1905 he exhibited at the Berlin secession a. made friends with M. Beckmann a. Th. Brockhusen, in 1911 he was elected in the board of the secession, at the Western Front he met G. Benn, in 1916 he committed suicide in East Prussia. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen, Dresden, München, Stuttgart. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

Waldemar Rösler: Dramatic Landscape

Dramatic Landscape

Lot-No. 162

Proceeds : 6.200,00 €

Dramatic Landscape