Four-Master and Tanker

Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Four-Master and Tanker

Lot-No. 131

Proceeds : 6.200,00 €

Oil/canvas, 60,5 x 90 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Joh"s Holst 1956, on the stretcher on label of gallery Commeter titled. - Hamburg marine a. landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H.P. Lüdders. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus.), Bremerhaven, Kiel, Prerow. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Meyer-Friese, Heydorn, KönigJ.H., Maler der See (cat. rais.) a. others.

Johannes Holst: Four-Master and Tanker

Four-Master and Tanker

Lot-No. 131

Proceeds : 6.200,00 €

Four-Master and Tanker