Resting Cow

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

Resting Cow

Lot-No. 108

Proceeds : 3.300 €

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 24 x 25 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. 19 HPF 10, on the reverse label of gallery Commeter. - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked a. lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe "Der Maler H.P.F." (1966), Bieske "H.P.F." (1998), Schulte-Wülwer "Sehnsucht nach Arkadien".

Hans Peter Feddersen: Resting Cow

Resting Cow

Lot-No. 108

Proceeds : 3.300 €

Resting Cow
Resting Cow