Market on a Town Canal in Amsterdam

Heinrich Hermanns (Düsseldorf 1862 - Düsseldorf 1942)

Lot-No. 70

Proceeds : 2.500,00 €

Oil/canvas, 37 x 66,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Hermanns, min. craquelure, min. rest. - Impressionist Düsseldorf landscape, marine a. veduta painter, pupil of E. Dücker at the Düsseldorf academy, typical for his paintings is an atmospheric treatment of light. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Karlsruhe (Kunsthalle), Weimar a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

Heinrich Hermanns: Market on a Town Canal in Amsterdam

Lot-No. 70

Proceeds : 2.500,00 €