Amusing Reading

Carl Peter Schlichting Carlsen (Flensburg 1852 - 1903)

Amusing Reading

Lot-No. 140

Proceeds : 9.500 €

Oil/canvas, 69 x 51 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Carl Carlsen London 1894. - Danish landscape a. figure painter, after apprenticeship as porcelain painter he studied at the Copenhagen academy 1874-78, since 1875 he exhibited in Charlottenborg, in 1900 also in Paris. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.

Carl Peter Schlichting Carlsen: Amusing Reading

Amusing Reading

Lot-No. 140

Proceeds : 9.500 €

Amusing Reading
Amusing Reading