Frisian Farmyard by the Water

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

Frisian Farmyard by the Water

Lot-No. 64

Proceeds : 4.500 €

Oil/canvas, 56,5 x 72 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. HP Feddersen Juni 1895, lo. le. indistinctly inscribed, probably "Magr. & CE Carstens", lo. ri. indistinctly inscribed probably "Wittens", some craquelure, rest. - WVZ: F0505. - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked a. lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe "Der Maler H.P.F." (1966), Bieske "H.P.F." (1998), Schulte-Wülwer "Sehnsucht nach Arkadien".

Hans Peter Feddersen: Frisian Farmyard by the Water

Frisian Farmyard by the Water

Lot-No. 64

Proceeds : 4.500 €

Frisian Farmyard by the Water
Frisian Farmyard by the Water