A bronze figure "Stallion on fence - Djinn Etalon Barbe"

Pierre-Jules Mène (Paris 1810 - 1879)

Lot-No. 582

Proceeds : 1.400,00 €

France, design mid. of 19th cent. Bronze with briown patina, on plinth sign. "P. J. Mêne 1846" and labeled "Djinn Etalon Barbe". The bronze was first shown at the 1849 Salon. 1 screw missing. H. 29 cm.

Pierre-Jules Mène: A bronze figure "Stallion on fence - Djinn Etalon Barbe"

Lot-No. 582

Proceeds : 1.400,00 €