The Elbe near Bielenburg

Hermann Wehrmann (Hamburg 1897 - Glückstadt 1977)

The Elbe near Bielenburg

Lot-No. 112

Proceeds : 600,00 €

Oil/masonite, 39,5 x 54,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Hermann Wehrmann, on the frame titled a. dat. Oktober 1949. - Landscape a. marine painter, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under J. Wohlers a. A. Illies a. at the Kassel academy under C. Bantzer a. P. Baum, travelled through Europe a. America, member of the BBK. - Mus.: Kiel, Flensburg, Glückstadt, Itzehoe a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Hermann Wehrmann: The Elbe near Bielenburg

The Elbe near Bielenburg

Lot-No. 112

Proceeds : 600,00 €

The Elbe near Bielenburg