Carr near Kiel

Heinrich Blunck-Heikendorf (Kiel 1891 - Kiel 1963)

Carr near Kiel

Lot-No. 127

Proceeds : 4.000,00 €

Oil/cardboard, 60 x 49,5 cm, lo. le. sign. H. Blunck-Heikendorf, on the reverse inscribed "Im Bruch", num. 135 as well as sign. again. - Landscape painter a. lithographer, studied at the Munich academy under A. Jank a. L. Lesker, thereafter in Kassel under H. Olde a. G. Burmester, since 1923 leading exponent of the Heikendorf artist"s colony, chairman of the Schleswig-Holstein Kunstgenossenschaft, exhibitions in Husum a. Sonderborg 2008 brought the artists oeuvre back to public attention. - Lit.: Saur, Vollmer, Dressler, Kamphausen "H.B. - Ein Maler der Schleswig-Holst. Landschaft", Manitz "H.B. - Der Weg eines Künstlers" (2007).

Heinrich Blunck-Heikendorf: Carr near Kiel

Carr near Kiel

Lot-No. 127

Proceeds : 4.000,00 €

Carr near Kiel