Steep Coast on Sylt

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

Steep Coast on Sylt

Lot-No. 129

Proceeds : 3.700 €

Oil/canvas, 22,5 x 70 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. HP Feddersen 1880, etw. rest. - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked a. lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe "Der Maler H.P.F." (1966), Bieske "H.P.F." (1998), Schulte-Wülwer "Sehnsucht nach Arkadien".

Hans Peter Feddersen: Steep Coast on Sylt

Steep Coast on Sylt

Lot-No. 129

Proceeds : 3.700 €

Steep Coast on Sylt