Auctions →  Art auction February 2012 →  Februar 2012 →  Hans Peter Feddersen: Steep Coast on Sylt

Hans Peter Feddersen: Steep Coast on Sylt

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

Steep Coast on Sylt

Lot-No. 129 | Proceeds: 3.700,00 €

Oil/canvas, 22,5 x 70 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. HP Feddersen 1880, etw. rest. - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked a. lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe "Der Maler H.P.F." (1966), Bieske "H.P.F." (1998), Schulte-Wülwer "Sehnsucht nach Arkadien".

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: