On open Sea

Hans von Petersen (Husum 1850 - München 1914)

On open Sea

Lot-No. 164

Proceeds : 1.500 €

Oil/cardboard, 108 x 87 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Hans Petersen 1908. - Marine painter, studied at the Düsseldorf academy, later resident in Munich, chairman of the Munich Künstlergenossenschaft, director of the Glaspalast exhibitions. - Mus.: Kopenhagen, Berlin, Bremen, München (Neue Pinakothek). - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

Hans von Petersen: On open Sea

On open Sea

Lot-No. 164

Proceeds : 1.500 €

On open Sea