Fine Winter Day

Carl Olof Bartels (Stockholm 1869 - Radmansö 1945)

Fine Winter Day

Lot-No. 67

Proceeds : 1.500 €

Oil/canvas, 50 x 65 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. C.O. Bartels 1913, min. pigment loss. - Swedish landscape a. figure painter, in 1885 began an apprenticeship as ornamental painter under C. Grabow a. studied contemoraneously at the royal drawing school in Stockholm, 1891-93 he studied at the Berlin academy, he worked as stage designer in Zurich, Lucerne, Bukarest a. Paris. - Mus.: Stockholm, Uppsala. - Lit.: Saur, Vollmer.

Carl Olof Bartels: Fine Winter Day

Fine Winter Day

Lot-No. 67

Proceeds : 1.500 €

Fine Winter Day
Fine Winter Day