The Porta Maggiore in Rome

Hans Gyde Petersen (Vester Aast 1862 - Gentofte 1943)

 The Porta Maggiore in Rome

Lot-No. 57

Proceeds : 500 €

Oil/canvas, 38 x 47,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Gyde Petersen Roma 18/8.06, on the stretcher inscribed "Porta Maggiore i Rom", some craquelure, min. rest. - Danish landscape painter a. sculptor, studied at the Copenhagen academy, lived a. worked among others in Paris a. Italy. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer.

Hans Gyde Petersen: The Porta Maggiore in Rome

The Porta Maggiore in Rome

Lot-No. 57

Proceeds : 500 €

 The Porta Maggiore in Rome
 The Porta Maggiore in Rome