Sailing Boats in Sunshine

Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948)

Sailing Boats in Sunshine

Lot-No. 117

Proceeds : 3.500 €

Oil/canvas, 34,5 x 53,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Steinhagen, on the reverse sign. again a. inscribed "Im Sonnenlicht", min. craquelure. - Painter, graphic artist, sculptor a. ceramicist, expressionist as painter a. sculptor, experimented cubism a. dada in his later works, as a graphic artist he mainly maintained a realist approach of rural everyday life in the tradition of J.F. Millet. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr "H.S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist" a. others.

Heinrich Steinhagen: Sailing Boats in Sunshine

Sailing Boats in Sunshine

Lot-No. 117

Proceeds : 3.500 €

Sailing Boats in Sunshine
Sailing Boats in Sunshine