Port of Wismar

Alfred Jensen (Randers 1859 - Hamburg 1935)

Port of Wismar

Lot-No. 179

Proceeds : 1.200 €

Oil/canvas, 57 x 82 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Alfred Jensen Prof. - Marine painter, pupil of H. Leitner in Hamburg, studied at the Kassel academy, Professor at the Hamburg school of applied arts, several awards. - Mus.: Hamburg (Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte, Altonaer Museum), Bremerhaven, Kiel, Tronse. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Alfred Jensen: Port of Wismar

Port of Wismar

Lot-No. 179

Proceeds : 1.200 €

Port of Wismar