Romantic Harbour City

August von Siegen (Schweidnitz 1786 - Jordansmühl 1869)

Romantic Harbour City

Lot-No. 25

Proceeds : 1.900,00 €

Oil/wood, 95 x 70 cm, lo. ri. sign. Aug. Siegen, min. rest. - History a. landscape painter, after apprenticeship as goldsmith in his father"s workshop he became pupil of F.A. Vincent a. J.L. David in Paris, in 1812 he became drawing teacher at the University of Wroclaw, 1816-18 he travelled Italy. - Mus.: Breslau. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

August von Siegen: Romantic Harbour City

Romantic Harbour City

Lot-No. 25

Proceeds : 1.900,00 €

Romantic Harbour City