Officer on Horseback

Theodor Rudolf Rocholl (Sachsenberg 1854 - Düsseldorf 1933)

Officer on Horseback

Lot-No. 31

Proceeds : 900 €

Oil/canvas, 66 x 44 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Th. Rocholl 97, small scratches. - Battle, landscape a. soldier painter, studed at the academy Dresden under L. Richter a. J. Schnorr v. Carolsfeld a. at the academy Düsseldorf under W. Sohn, participated in several wars as war artist, among others in Turkey a. China. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Magdeburg, Potsdam, Wuppertal a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Theodor Rudolf Rocholl: Officer on Horseback

Officer on Horseback

Lot-No. 31

Proceeds : 900 €

Officer on Horseback
Officer on Horseback