The Hatzburg near Wedel

Rudolf Höckner (Wolkenstein 1864 - Bad Mergentheim 1942)

The Hatzburg near Wedel

Lot-No. 148

Proceeds : 600 €

Oil/cardboard, 24 x 39 cm, sign. lo. ri. a. dat. R. Höckner 1933, min. pigment loss. - One of the most important Hamburg impresionists besides Th. Herbst (Meyer-Tönnesmann), studied at the Weimar Academy under Theodor Hagen, study trips to Italy a. South Germany, since 1905 in Hamburg, since 1915 in Wedel. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Kiel, Weimar a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Rudolf Höckner: The Hatzburg near Wedel

The Hatzburg near Wedel

Lot-No. 148

Proceeds : 600 €

The Hatzburg near Wedel