Sunset at Sea

Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Sunset at Sea

Lot-No. 168

Proceeds : 4.300,00 €

Oil/canvas, 60 x 91 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Joh"s Holst 1964, min. dam., partially repainted. - Hamburg marine a. landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H.P. Lüdders. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus.), Bremerhaven, Kiel, Prerow. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Meyer-Friese, Heydorn, KönigJ.H., Maler der See (cat. rais.) a. others.

Johannes Holst: Sunset at Sea

Sunset at Sea

Lot-No. 168

Proceeds : 4.300,00 €

Sunset at Sea