Summer Landscape

Hans Richard von Volkmann (Halle 1860 - Halle 1927)

Summer Landscape

Lot-No. 90

Proceeds : 1.500,00 €

Oil/canvas/wood, 40,5 x 67,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. HR. v. Volkmann 04, min. dam. - Prov.: Property of the artist"s granddaughter. - German landscape painter, studied at the Düsseldorf academy among others under G. Crola a. E. v. Gebhardt until 1888, thereafter he became master student of G. Schönleber at the Karlsruhe academy, joined the Willingshausen artist colony, one of the most eminent exponents of landscape painting of the Karlsruhe painting school. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), München (Neue Pinakothek), Karlsruhe, Leipzig, Halle, Stuttgart u.a. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, B. Küster, Hans von Volkmann, 1998.

Hans Richard von Volkmann: Summer Landscape

Summer Landscape

Lot-No. 90

Proceeds : 1.500,00 €

Summer Landscape