A Satsuma double-pumpkin vase with dragon vase

Lot-No. 910

Proceeds : 100 €

Japan, Meiji-period (1868-1912). Stoneware. Double-pumpkin-form with ivory coloured craquelé-glaze and colourful painting with gold. Superposed 2 revolving dragons in green and white after Chinese models, each one underneath a richly ornamented ruyi-border with peonies. Without mark. Rim rest. H. 31 cm.

Lot-No. 910

Proceeds : 100 €