Shepherdess with her little flock

Niels Frederik Schiöttz-Jensen (Vordingborg 1855 - Kopenhagen 1941)

Lot-No. 68

Proceeds : 600 €

Oil/canvas, 38 x 61,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. N.F. Schiöttz-Jensen 1889. - Landscape a. figure painter, was pupil of F. Vermehren, N. Simonsen, J. Exner a. J. Roed in Copenhagen before continuing his studies at the Académie Colarossi in Paris, travelled repeatedly to Italy, in 1900 also to Tunisia, beginning his career as genre painter he developed into a sought-after landscape painter. - Mus.: Aalborg, Randers, Ribe. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Weilbach.

Niels Frederik Schiöttz-Jensen: Shepherdess with her little flock

Lot-No. 68

Proceeds : 600 €