Small Flock of Cows near Marseille

Germain-Fabius Brest (Marseille 1823 - Marseille 1900)

Lot-No. 31

Proceeds : 1.900 €

Oil/canvas, 36 x 74 cm, lo. le. sign. Fabius Brest, on the stretcher inscribed ""Vue prise à St. Joseph environs de Marseille", some craquelure, relined. - French landscape painter, started his training at the École des Beaux Arts in Marseille under E. Loubon, continued to study in Paris under C. Troyon, since 1851 he exhibited at the Paris Salon, a four year sojourn in Constantinople augmented his repertoire. - Mus.: Paris, Marseille, Béziers u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Germain-Fabius Brest: Small Flock of Cows near Marseille

Lot-No. 31

Proceeds : 1.900 €