Kurenkahns

Eduard Bischoff (Königsberg 1890 - Soest 1974)

Kurenkahns

Lot-No. 243

Proceeds : 1.100 €

Woodcut in colours, 44 x 64,5 cm, lo. ri. autographed EB, lo. mi. in the print monogr. a. dat. 52/61, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German paitner a. graphic artist, studied at the Königsberg academy under L. Dettmann 1910-20 a. became his assistant, in 1927 he established a contact with M. Liebermann, received numerous public commissions for fresco paintings a. a lectureship at the Königsberg academy in 1936, after the war he settled in Soest, in 1970 he was awarded the Bundesverdienstkreuz. - Mus.: Lüneburg, Gelsenkirchen, Regensburg u.a. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit.

Eduard Bischoff: Kurenkahns

Kurenkahns

Lot-No. 243

Proceeds : 1.100 €

Kurenkahns
Kurenkahns