Portrait of a Couple in the Garden

Holger Hans Hansen (Kopenhagen 1890 - Kristiania 1919)

Lot-No. 163

Proceeds : 2.000,00 €

Oil/canvas, 131 x 90 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Holger H. Hansen 1911, on the stretcher inscribed "Kunstnerens hustru Ellen Johanne Toxvaerd og Hendes Brun". - The painting shows the artist"s later wife with a friend. - Exhibition: Fuglsang Kunstmuseum 2006. - Portrait a. landscape painter, studied at the Copenhagen academy, study trips to Spain a. Norway, was awarded a gold medal in 1912. - Mus.: Kopenhagen, Maribo. - Lit.: Vollmer, Weilbach.

Holger Hans Hansen: Portrait of a Couple in the Garden

Lot-No. 163

Proceeds : 2.000,00 €