Town of the Future

Arnold Fiedler (Hamburg 1900 - Hamburg 1985)

Town of the Future

Lot-No. 191

Proceeds : 4.100 €

Tempera, 49,5 x 73,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Arnold Fiedler 47, on the reverse inventory label of the Vereins- u. Westbank, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Cf: Cat. rais. Schoop G 37 - G 41. Prov.: Collection of the Vereins- u. Westbank. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under J. Wohlers a. A. Illies, study trips to Italy a. France, exhibition ban in the Nazi era, teacher of Drenkhahn a. Diener. - Mus.: Hamburg, Schleswig, Darmstadt, Paris, Tokyo. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, U. Schoop: A. F. - Der Maler 1900-1985. Ein Werkverzeichnis.

Arnold Fiedler: Town of the Future

Town of the Future

Lot-No. 191

Proceeds : 4.100 €

Town of the Future