Childring playing in a Boat on the Elbe

Friedrich Schwinge (Hamburg 1852 - Hamburg 1913)

Lot-No. 115

Proceeds : 2.200 €

Gouache, 55 x 76 cm, sign. a. dat. lo .ri. Fr. Schwinge 1884, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Hamburg landscape painter, renowned for his motifs of Hamburg a. the Lüneburg heath, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy under P. Janssen a. E. Dücker, painted the canvases for the steamer "König Friedrich August" of the Hamburg Southamerican steam ship company. - Mus.: Hamburg, Brunswick, Lüneburg. - Lit: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

Friedrich Schwinge: Childring playing in a Boat on the Elbe

Lot-No. 115

Proceeds : 2.200 €