The French Research Vessel Pourquoi-Pas in Antarctica

Peter Storck (Hamburg 1940)

Lot-No. 156

Proceeds : 700 €

Oil/cardboard, 20,5 x 32 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Peter Storck 07, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Hamburg marine painter, after apprenticeship as shipwright a. employment as engineer he works as marine painter since 1992, whose paintings captivate by their technical precision. - Mus.: Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Kiel, Cuxhaven, Hamburg. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Scholl: Deutsche Marinemalerei a. others.

Peter Storck: The French Research Vessel Pourquoi-Pas in Antarctica

Peter Storck (Hamburg 1940)

Lot-No. 156

Proceeds : 700 €