Interior of a roman Church

Carl Ludwig Jessen (Deezbüll/Tond. 1833 - Deezbüll/Tond. 1917)

Interior of a roman Church

Lot-No. 116

Proceeds : 600 €

Watercolour, 20,5 x 30 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. C.L. Jessen 1867, mounted in passepartout, framed under glass. - History, portrait a. interior painter from North Frisia, studied at the Kopenhagen Academy under V.N. Marstrand, study trips to Paris a. Rome. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel (Kunsthalle), Flensburg, Husum, Nürnberg a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Carl Ludwig Jessen: Interior of a roman Church

Interior of a roman Church

Lot-No. 116

Proceeds : 600 €

Interior of a roman Church