Forest near Ollsen

Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)

Forest near Ollsen

Lot-No. 180

Proceeds : 200 €

Watercolour, 41,5 x 59 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. E. Hartmann 7.X.49, lo. le. titled, on the reverse inscribed "Ollsener Wald", framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn "E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster "E.H. - Die kleinen Formate" (1995) a. others.

Erich Hartmann: Forest near Ollsen

Forest near Ollsen

Lot-No. 180

Proceeds : 200 €

Forest near Ollsen