Auctions →  Art auction Juni 2011 →  Juni 2011 →  Hermann Schmiechen: Portrait of a Daughter of Nicolaus Otto

Hermann Schmiechen: Portrait of a Daughter of Nicolaus Otto

Hermann Schmiechen (Neumarkt/Schlesien 1855 - nach 1911)

Portrait of a Daughter of Nicolaus Otto

Lot-No. 47 | Proceeds: 1.900,00 €

Oil/canvas, 124 x 74 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. H. Schmiechen 1879, min. rest. - Prov.: Gertrud Schmidt-Hegener, a granddaughter of Nicolaus Otto, the inventor of the petrol engine. The depicted girl is a daughter of the inventor.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: