Auctions →  Art auction Juni 2011 →  Juni 2011 →  Luis Neu: A Walk around the Alster

Luis Neu: A Walk around the Alster

Luis Neu (Wasserlos/Spess. 1897 - Buenos Aires 1980), (Ludwig Neu)

A Walk around the Alster

Lot-No. 197 | Proceeds: 700,00 €

Ten lithographs, 29,5 x 39 cm, each autographed lo. ri. on the sheet a. on the passepartout L. Neu, in the plate sign. a. dat. L. Neu 1920, on the flyleaf num. 46/100, original portfolio, mounted in passepartouts, unframed. - The portfolio was edited by Galerie Commeter, Hamburg. - Landscape painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Hanau drawing academy a. at the Munich academy under M. Slevogt, worked in Hamburg, in 1938 he emigrated to Buenos Aires. - Mus.: Buenos Aires, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Frankfurt/M. (Städel), Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Köln (Wallraf-Richartz-Mus.) u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns u.a.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: