Lady with a Basket of Roses

Hermann Schmiechen (Neumarkt/Schlesien 1855 - nach 1911)

Lady with a Basket of Roses

Lot-No. 48

Proceeds : 1.400,00 €

Oil/canvas, 62 x 43,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. H. Schmiechen 1895, on the frame label of the Deutsch-Nationalen Kunstausstellung Düsseldorf 1902 as well as label of Galerie Commeter, Hamburg, small pigment loss. - Portrait a. history painter, initially trained by E. Bräuer a. E. von Gebhardt, moved to Paris to study at the Académie Julian. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Hermann Schmiechen: Lady with a Basket of Roses

Lady with a Basket of Roses

Lot-No. 48

Proceeds : 1.400,00 €

Lady with a Basket of Roses