St. Jacob"s Church in Hamburg

Heinrich Rode (Hamburg 1905 - Hamburg 1983)

St. Jacob"s Church in Hamburg

Lot-No. 116

Oil/canvas, 90 x 66 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. H. Rode 62. - Landscape a. portrait painter, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under J. Wohlers, travelled widely through Europe a. specially to France, numerous exhibitions. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Mus. für Hamburgische Geschichte, u.a.). - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Heinrich Rode: St. Jacob"s Church in Hamburg

St. Jacob"s Church in Hamburg

Lot-No. 116

St. Jacob"s Church in Hamburg
St. Jacob"s Church in Hamburg