Three Mast full-rigged Ship on the high Sea

Johannes Holst (Hamburg-Altenwerder 1880 - Hamburg-Altenwerder 1965)

Lot-No. 116

Proceeds : 12.400 €

Oil/canvas, 98 x 135 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Joh"s. Holst 1909, rest. - Hamburg marine a. landscape painter, renowned for his attention to detail, pupil of the marine painter H.P. Lüdders. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Museum), Bremerhaven, Kiel, Prerow. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Meyer-Friese, Heydorn, König "Marinemaler Joh"s Holst" a. others.

Johannes Holst: Three Mast full-rigged Ship on the high Sea

Lot-No. 116

Proceeds : 12.400 €