Panoramic View of a River Valley

Cornelis Verdonck (1665 - nach 1718)

Lot-No. 9

Proceeds : 4.700 €

Oil/wood, 31 x 39 cm, sign. lo. le. C. Verdonk a. indistinctly dat., slightly rest. - Landscape a. marine painter, like Hermann Saftleven he created panoramic views with detailed forgegrouonds a. atmospheric depth effect. - Mus.: Braunschweig (Herzog-Anton-Ulrich-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Cornelis Verdonck: Panoramic View of a River Valley

Lot-No. 9

Proceeds : 4.700 €