Sailing Ships off Venice

Vilhelm Melbye (Roskilde 1824 - Kopenhagen 1882)

Sailing Ships off Venice

Lot-No. 110

Proceeds : 9.300 €

Oil/canvas, 66 x 114 cm, monogr. lo. ri. VM, rest., relined. - Danish marine painter, pupil of his elder brother Anton Melbye, studied at the Kopenhagen Academy, travelled to Iceland, worked in Düsseldorf, Paris a. London. - Mus.: Aarhus, Kopenhagen, Göteborg, Skagen a. others. - Lit.:Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Weilbach a. others.

Vilhelm Melbye: Sailing Ships off Venice

Sailing Ships off Venice

Lot-No. 110

Proceeds : 9.300 €

Sailing Ships off Venice
Sailing Ships off Venice