Finkenwerder Fishing Boats on Calm Sea

Ulrich Hübner (Berlin 1872 - Neubabelsberg 1932)

Lot-No. 121

Proceeds : 2.000 €

Gouache/paper/canvas, 72,5 x 99 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Ulrich Hübner 1902, old label of gallery Commeter on the stretcher, framed under glass, unopened. - Marine, landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Karlsruhe academy under R. Pötzelberger, C. Grethe a. G. Schönleber, member of the Berlin secession where he exhibited from 1899 to 1912, since 1916 he also exhibited at the free secession, spent his summers in Travemünde a. Hamburg. - Mus.: München, Karlsruhe (Kunsthalle), Lübeck, Rostock a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Blühm "U.H. 1872-1932" (Ausst.Kat. Lübeck 1988).

Ulrich Hübner: Finkenwerder Fishing Boats on Calm Sea

Lot-No. 121

Proceeds : 2.000 €