Steamship on open Sea

Carl Ludvig Bille (Kopenhagen 1815 - Kopenhagen 1898)

Steamship on open Sea

Lot-No. 124

Proceeds : 1.200 €

oil/canvas, 42,5 x 68,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Carl Bille 84, rest., relined. - Marine painter, worked as sailor for a long time, as painter autodidact, mainly painted seascapes a. ships. - Mus.: Göteborg, Aalborg, Vejle, Varde u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Weilbach u.a.

Carl Ludvig Bille: Steamship on open Sea

Steamship on open Sea

Lot-No. 124

Proceeds : 1.200 €

Steamship on open Sea
Steamship on open Sea