Sailing Boats on the Baltic Sea

Gustav Marx (Hamburg 1855 - Düsseldorf 1929)

Lot-No. 132

Proceeds : 600,00 €

Oil/canvas/carcboard, 15,5 x 28 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. G. Marx 18. - Landscape, portrait a. history painter, initially trained as lithographer, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under Chr. Kröner a. W. Camphausen, portrayed emperors Wilhelm I. a. Wilhelm II. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Düsseldorf, Wiesbaden.

Gustav Marx: Sailing Boats on the Baltic Sea

Lot-No. 132

Proceeds : 600,00 €