Auctions →  North German Art and Art and Antiques February 2011 →  Februar 2011 Norddeutsche Kunst →  Erich Hartmann: Beach Chairs

Erich Hartmann: Beach Chairs

Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)

Beach Chairs

Lot-No. 35 | Proceeds : 3.500,00 €

Oil/canvas, 71 x 97 cm, sign. lo. ri. E. Hartmann, on the reverse on a sketch of a portrait dat. II 1934. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Cat.: rais.: Werner 123. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn "E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster "E.H. - Die kleinen Formate" (1995) a. others.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: