Elbe with Pilot Boat

Alfred Jensen (Randers 1859 - Hamburg 1935)

Elbe with Pilot Boat

Lot-No. 245

Proceeds : 500,00 €

Oil/canvas, 24 x 36 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Alfred Jensen 1914, on the stretcher titled. - Marine painter, pupil of H. Leitner in Hamburg, studied at the Kassel academy, Professor at the Hamburg school of applied arts, several awards. - Mus.: Hamburg (Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte, Altonaer Museum), Bremerhaven, Kiel, Tronse. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Alfred Jensen: Elbe with Pilot Boat

Elbe with Pilot Boat

Lot-No. 245

Proceeds : 500,00 €

Elbe with Pilot Boat