The Lüneburg Heath near Wilsede

Friedrich Schwinge (Hamburg 1852 - Hamburg 1913)

Lot-No. 95

Proceeds : 1.000 €

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 38 x 60 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Fr. Schwinge 1878. - Hamburg landscape painter, renowned for his motifs of Hamburg a. the Lüneburg heath, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy under P. Janssen a. E. Dücker, painted the canvases for the steamer "König Friedrich August" of the Hamburg Southamerican steam ship company. - Mus.: Hamburg, Brunswick, Lüneburg. - Lit: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

Friedrich Schwinge: The Lüneburg Heath near Wilsede

Lot-No. 95

Proceeds : 1.000 €