Waves

Heinrich Leitner (Wien 1842 - Hamburg 1913)

Waves

Lot-No. 233

Proceeds : 600 €

Pastel, 32 x 50,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. H. Leitner 1900, unopened. - Marine painter, master student of A. Melbye a. teacher of C. Becker a. A. Jensen, member of the Hamburger Künstler-Verein, he found his motifs on study trips to the Meditarranean Sea, to the Near East a. to South America. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Heinrich Leitner: Waves

Waves

Lot-No. 233

Proceeds : 600 €

Waves
Waves